English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
stroboscope [correct]; strobe [correct]
DEF: An instrument that uses interrupted light to observe successive phases of a moving object.
CONT: Strobe ... is used to determine the accuracy of the speed of turntables, tape recorders, and motion picture projectors.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
stroboscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui fournit des éclairs à une fréquence réglable et connue, et qui permet de mesurer les fréquences des mouvements périodiques.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica)
estroboscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que permite ver inmóviles, o moviéndose lentamente, los objetos animados de rápidos movimientos de rotación o alternativos.