English (Television Arts; Video Technology)
strobe [correct]; Multi-Strobe
DEF: A digital cousin of slow-motion that breaks down the tape's action into a series of still pictures. Most strobes allow viewers to vary the strobe speed.
OBS: "Multi-Strobe" is used by the Sony Company of Canada in its brochure coded VCRBRENG 1989.
CONT: On a camcorder, the strobe is used for slow-motion special effects.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
effet stroboscopique [masculine noun]
CONT: Effet stroboscopique. Permet de présenter 9 ou 16 cases différentes à l'écran. Les écrans multiples permettent d'afficher des images numériques l'une après l'autre à l'un des 6 intervalles spécifiques de 1/8 seconde à 4 secondes. Rien de mieux pour analyser un mouvement.
OBS: Equivalent et contexte tirés de la brochure VCRBRFR 1989 distribuée par la compagnie Sony du Canada.