English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beat up [correct, noun]
CONT: Chopped weft: Weft that has been partially severed. This defect is often caused by cutting by the reed during beat up.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissage de la duite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trame coupée : Trame qui a été partiellement rompue. Ce défaut est souvent causé par la rupture par le peigne lors du tissage de la duite.