English (Psychology (General); Phraseology)
avoidance [correct]
DEF: Behavior characterized by evasion and/or withdrawal.
CONT: If a particular action or response causes the cancellation or postponement of an event that would otherwise have occurred, the action may be said to be an avoidance response. Successful avoidance of unpleasant or harmful consequences has obvious adaptive value, but has long seemed to pose a serious problem for theories of learning ....
PHR: avoidance behavio(u)r, - conditioning, - gradient, - reaction, - response, - training, - learning.
PHR: avoidance-avoidance conflict, - in thinking.
PHR: the disposition to -, intensity of the -.
PHR: to reinforce - responding.
PHR: phobic -.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Phraséologie)
évitement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action qui consiste, pour une personne, à s'éloigner d'une source de stimulation considérée comme négative par celle-ci.
PHR: évitement de la situation, - de l'école, - de l'enfance, - de l'adolescence, - dans l'agoraphobie.
PHR: évitement conditionné, phobique, plus marqué.
PHR: apprentissage par -, attitude d'-, comportement d'-, conditionnement d'-, conduite d'-, réaction d'-, réponse d'-, trouble d'-.
PHR: soulagement consécutif à l'évitement, soulagement procuré par l'-.
PHR: l'évitement s'accentue à tel point que.