English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
wear plate [correct]; wearing plate [correct]
DEF: Sections of hardened steel plates of various thicknesses (as desired) which are welded (or bolted) in areas of severe, such as the insides of feeders, crushers, transfer chutes, or any other area where mined material passes, creating abrasion, and threatens wearing of these areas.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
plaque d'usure [correct, feminine noun]; tôle d'usure [correct, feminine noun]