English (Training of Personnel)
learning partnership [correct]
CONT: The Institute for Government Informatics Professionals is a new type of learning partnership. It was established in January 1993 as a joint venture between the Government of Canada and three Canadian universities to provide a model for in-service education, offering university-accredited upgrading courses to government IT professionals.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
partenariat d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Institut des informaticiens du gouvernement représente un nouveau type de partenariat d'apprentissage. Il a été établi en janvier 1993; c'est une coentreprise dans laquelle le gouvernement du Canada et trois universités canadiennes sont associés. L'Institut a été conçu de façon à devenir un modèle pour l'éducation interservices offrant des cours en informatique accrédités par l'université et s'adressant aux informaticiens du gouvernement.