English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
artifact [correct]; visual artifact [correct]
DEF: In video systems, something unnatural or unintended observed in the reproduction of an image by the system.
CONT: Artifacts may appear in isolation or as repeating instances caused by collective interactions of other patterns.
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
artéfact [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; artefact [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalies ou défauts visuels superflus générés par des appareils d'entrée ou de restitution, ou par une opération logicielle, dégradant la qualité de l'image.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «artéfact».
OBS: artéfact : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).