English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
biometer [correct]
DEF: An apparatus ... used in measuring the carbon dioxide given off from functioning tissue.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
biomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer les minimes quantités d'anhydride carbonique dégagées par un tissu vivant