English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications Facilities; Computer Hardware)
power-down [correct, noun]; power down [correct, noun]
DEF: The loss or switching off of power to an electrical device.
French (Électrotechnique; Installations de télécommunications; Matériel informatique)
mise hors circuit [correct, feminine noun]; mise hors tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression de la tension d'alimentation d'un appareil ou dispositif.