English (Insurance)
minimize a loss [correct]; mitigate a loss [correct]
CONT: As with any insurance transaction, the "utmost good faith" is required and it is the insured's duty to make every effort to prevent or mitigate a loss.
French (Assurances)
minimiser un sinistre [correct]
CONT: La «confiance mutuelle» est à la base des rapports existant entre l'assureur et l'assuré. Il incombe à l'assuré de faire tout en son possible pour éviter ou minimiser les sinistres.