English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
mitigate the loss [correct]; minimize the loss [correct]
CONT: It is important to appreciate the true nature of the so-called "duty to mitigate the loss" or "duty to minimize the damage" ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
atténuer les pertes [correct]