English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Family Law (common law); Sociology of the Family)
restraining order [correct]; no-contact order [correct]
DEF: A court order preventing the accused from seeing or speaking to someone.
CONT: A restraining order is a form of legal injunction. The term is most commonly used in reference to domestic violence, harassment, stalking or sexual assault. Each state has some form of domestic violence restraining order law and many states also have specific restraining order laws for stalking and sexual assault.
CONT: If the no-contact order is lifted and the accused returns home to live with the child victim, it may be necessary to take steps to remove the child from the home.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la famille)
ordonnance de non-communication [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance d'interdiction de communiquer [feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance par laquelle un tribunal interdit à l'accusé de voir quelqu'un ou de lui parler.
PHR: Révoquer l'ordonnance de non-communication.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derecho de familia (common law); Sociología de la familia)
orden de alejamiento [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La orden de alejamiento es una de las medidas penales contempladas por la orden de protección.
OBS: La orden de protección es una resolución judicial que, en los casos en que existan indicios fundados de la comisión de delitos o faltas de violencia doméstica y exista una situación objetiva de riesgo para la víctima, ordena su protección mediante la adopción de medidas cautelares civiles y/o penales [...]