English (Genetics)
genomic hybridization [correct]; comparative genomic hybridization [correct]; CGH [correct]; CGH
CONT: Breast cancer progression is determined by a complex pattern of multiple genetic aberrations the association of which with patient prognosis is unknown. In this study, we have undertaken a genome-wide screening to detect genetic changes associated with clinical outcome in node-negative breast cancer. Comparative genomic hybridization was used to screen for DNA sequence gains and losses across all human chromosomes in 23 tumors ...
French (Génétique)
hybridation génomique comparative [correct, feminine noun]; hybridation in situ comparative [feminine noun]
CONT: La séquence FISH (hybridation en fluorescence in situ) et le développement des techniques fondées sur son principe sont en train de modifier radicalement les méthodes d'analyse de la génétique. Parmi celles-ci, l'hybridation génomique comparative (CGH) constitue un outil performant d'exploration du génome.
CONT: La CGH est une méthode permettant d'évaluer une modification du nombre de copies d'ADN dans un génome pathologique [...] Son principe est fondé sur la compétition, lors de l'hybridation, entre un ADN génomique normal et un ADN génomique pathologique.