English (Roofs (Building Elements))
eaves [correct, see observation]; eave [correct, see observation]; eaves overhang [correct]; roof overhang [correct]; overhang of roof [correct]; overhanging eave; eave projection; roof projection; roof protrusion
DEF: Edge of a roof that projects over an exterior wall.
OBS: Eaves, originally singular, is now understood as plural, and a new singular, eave, is sometimes employed.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
avant-toit [correct, masculine noun]; avancée de toiture [correct, feminine noun]; débord de toit [correct, masculine noun]; surplomb du toit [correct, masculine noun]; queue-de-vache [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forget [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; corniche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; saillie de toit [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du toit qui s'avance en saillie sur la façade d'un bâtiment afin d'en éloigner les eaux pluviales.
DEF: Ensemble des parties d'un toit qui se trouvent en saillie, en avancée ou en surplomb par rapport au nu de la façade.
OBS: queue-de-vache. Chevrons débordant d'une toiture, en saillie sur le nu d'une façade; par extension, désigne l'avancée de toiture correspondante qui forme égout; [...]
OBS: corniche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
alero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Borde del tejado que sobresale de la pared y sirve para desviar de ella el agua de lluvia.