English (Racquet Sports; Fencing)
question of fact [correct]
CONT: In matches where an Umpire is appointed, his decision shall be final; but where a Referee is appointed, an appeal shall lie to him from the decision of an Umpire on a question of law, and in all such cases the decision of the Referee shall be final. In matches where assistants to the Umpire are appointed (Linesmen, Netcord Judges, Foot-fault Judges) their decisions shall be final on questions of fact except that if in the opinion of an Umpire a clear mistake has been made he shall have the right to change the decision of an assistant or order a let to be played.
French (Sports de raquette; Escrime)
question de fait [correct, feminine noun]; matérialité des faits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand il y a un arbitre, ses décisions sont finales; quand il y a un juge-arbitre, il a le pouvoir d'entendre les appels sur les décisions des arbitres qui impliquent des questions de droit, c'est-à-dire d'interprétation des règlements. La décision du juge-arbitre est alors finale. Quand il y a des adjoints à l'arbitre (juges de lignes, juge de filet, juges de fautes de pied), leurs décisions sont finales sur les questions de fait, c'est-à-dire de jugement, sauf si l'arbitre estime qu'une erreur manifeste a été commise.
CONT: [Les décisions de l'arbitre] sont sans appel sur la matérialité des faits mais il ne peut modifier celle des juges de ligne.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Esgrima)
basado en un hecho [correct]