English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
matter of fact [correct]; question of fact [correct]
CONT: The court may obtain the assistance of merchants, engineers ... to enable it to determine any matter of fact in question in any cause or proceeding .... (Ontario Supreme Court Rules of Practice, R.267(1]
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).