English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
low-energy power circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circuit that is not a remote-control or signal circuit but that has the power supply limited in accordance with the requirements of Class 2 remote-control circuits.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA and IEEE.
OBS: Such circuits include electric door openers and circuits used to operate coin-operated phonographs.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
circuit d'énergie à faible puissance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit autre qu'un circuit de commande à distance ou de signalisation, dont l'alimentation en courant est conforme à celle des circuits de commande à distance de classe 2.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.