English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Maneuvers)
instrument approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A landing approach made without visual reference to the ground by the use of aircraft instruments and ground-based electronic or communications systems or devices.
OBS: instrument approach: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
approche aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche aux instruments : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA)- Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aproximación por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La dependencia de control de aproximación especificará el procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos que haya de utilizar la aeronave que llega. La tripulación de vuelo puede solicitar un procedimiento de alternativa y, si las circunstancias lo permiten, debería recibir la autorización consiguiente.
OBS: aproximación por instrumentos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).