English (Artificial Intelligence; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
acoustic signal [correct]
DEF: A signal using sound to convey data (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
DEF: Sound wave used to transmit audio data or information. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
signal acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; signal sonore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal audible destiné à véhiculer une information.
DEF: Signal utilisant des sons pour représenter des données (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).