English (Cycling)
standstill [correct, noun]
DEF: A sprint manoeuvre in which neither rider wishes to lead, resulting in both remaining motionless and balancing on the track for a maximum of three minutes.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
PHR: at a standstill
French (Cyclisme)
surplace [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
parada [correct, feminine noun]; surplace [correct, masculine noun]