English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oceanography)
towing line
OBS: Stops at various positions along the towing wire allow a series of (bongo) samplers to be used for simultaneous collections (eg, of plankton, eggs) at different depths.
OBS: Fish Sciences Vol 1 91-99, "The MARMAP Bongo Zooplankton Samplers".
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Océanographie)
câble [masculine noun]
OBS: Le temps de remonte des traits verticaux, la lecture des debimètres ainsi que la longueur de câble déroulée lors de la descente des filets ont été notés dans le but de calculer le volume (d'eau) filtre.