English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Research Equipment; Bioengineering)
stage [correct, noun]; stage of a microscope [correct]; microscope stage; stage plate
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments d'optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Technique biologique)
platine [correct, feminine noun]; platine de microscope [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.