English (Orbital Stations)
active drawer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The [Glad Facility] is designed as a standard 8 PU [Panel Unit] active drawer to be allocated inside the EXPRESS Drawer Rack as well as in the European one. GLAD hosts 4 experiments, fitted into an additional 4 PU stowage drawer.
OBS: active drawer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
tiroir actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tiroir actif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).