English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
androgynous peripheral docking system [correct]; APDS [correct]
CONT: The androgynous peripheral docking system (APDS), manufactured by RSC-Energia in Kaliningrad, Russia, is designed to achieve the capture, dynamic attenuation, alignment, and hard docking of spacecraft through the use of essentially identical docking mechanisms attached to each vehicle. The primary components of each docking mechanism are a structural base ring housing 12 pairs of structural hooks (1 active, 1 passive per pair), an extendable guide ring with 3 petals, a motordriven capture latch within each guide petal, 3 ball screw/nut mechanism pairs connected via a common linkage, 3 electromagnetic brakes (dampers), and 5 fixer mechanisms (that allow for only z-axis movement of the guide ring).
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
anneau d'amarrage androgyne [masculine noun]; APDS [masculine noun]
OBS: Les Russes utilisent deux systèmes d'amarrage, le premier appelé «probe and drogue», système d'amarrage central avec parties mâle et femelle, le second dit «androgyne» (pas de parties mâle/femelle spécifique). L'anneau a 1 mètre de diamètre.