English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
armour-piercing discarding sabot [correct]; APDS [correct]; armor-piercing discarding sabot [correct]; APDS [correct]; APDS
CONT: Armour-piercing discarding sabot (APDS) is a type of kinetic energy [ammunition] fired from a gun to attack armoured targets.
OBS: The sabot ensures the projectile centres in the bore. It is discarded once the projectile leaves the bore. The flight of the projectile is stabilized by rotation.
PHR: armour-piercing discarding sabot projectile
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
obus perforant à sabot détachable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le sabot sert à centrer le projectile dans l'âme. Une fois que le projectile a quitté l'âme, le sabot s'en détache. Le vol est stabilisé grâce à la rotation du projectile sur lui-même.
OBS: obus perforant à sabot détachable; APDS : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.