English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
real-time working [correct]; real-time operation [correct]
DEF: The use of the computer as an element of a processing system in which the times of occurrence of data transmission are controlled by other portions of the system, or by physical events outside the system, and cannot be modified for convenience in computer programming.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonctionnement en temps réel [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
funcionamiento en tiempo real [correct, masculine noun]; operación en tiempo real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de la computadora (ordenador), como elemento de un sistema de procesamiento, en el que los momentos en que ocurre la transmisión de datos están controlados por otras partes del sistema, o por elementos físicos externos al sistema y no pueden ser modificados para mayor conveniencia en la programación de computadoras.