English (Astronautics)
real-time operation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Real-time operations are those activities that occur during the actual on-orbit conduct of the scientists' research protocols. These activities include conducting the experiment procedures, operating the experiment hardware, and gathering the experiment's data and samples.
OBS: real-time operation: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
opération en temps réel [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: opération en temps réel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).