English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
quarter-circle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Lindsey will trace a quarter-circle around the station, bringing the shuttle to a point a little more than 300 feet in front of the Destiny laboratory and Pressurized Mating Adapter 2. From that point, Lindsey will move Atlantis toward the station at a speed of one tenth of a mile per hour until the two vehicles are just 30 feet apart; there he will pause for a few minutes to check his alignment. Lindsey will gently close the distance until the shuttle's spring-loaded docking mechanism makes contact with the station. The mechanism will be retracted and latches commanded to close, completing the docking process.
OBS: quarter-circle: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
quart de cercle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lindsey décrira ensuite un quart de cercle autour de la station pour amener la navette à un point se trouvant à un peu plus de 300 pieds en avant du laboratoire Destiny et de l'adaptateur pressurisé 2. Lindsey amorcera alors l'approche vers la station à la vitesse d'un dixième de mille à l'heure jusqu'à ce que les deux engins ne soient plus séparés que de 30 pieds. Après une pause de quelques minutes pour vérifier son alignement, il se rapprochera délicatement jusqu'à ce que le mécanisme d'amarrage à ressort de la navette entre en contact avec la station. Le mécanisme sera alors rétracté et le verrouillage enclenché, ce qui mettra fin au processus d'amarrage
OBS: quart de cercle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).