English (Geology)
upwelling [correct]
CONT: ... passive upwelling of mafic magmas ... reflected by numerous mafic dykes.
French (Géologie)
remontée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une remontée passive de magmas mafiques, matérialisés par de nombreux dykes mafiques.