English (Artificial Intelligence)
speech understanding [correct]; human speech perception [correct]
DEF: Speech perception by a computer.
CONT: Based on current understanding, human speech perception seems to function as a complicated integrative mechanism, and there is no evidence to suggest either bottom-up or top-down biases over all utterances.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
compréhension de la parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction, par l'ordinateur, des informations contenues dans des paroles qui lui sont transmises en langage naturel et production d'une description de ces paroles et leur sens.
CONT: Les types de connaissances nécessaires pour un système complet de compréhension de la parole sont (d'après Barr) : phonétique, phonologique, morphémique, prosodique, syntaxique, sémantique, pragmatique.
OBS: Terme tiré de ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
comprensión de los sonidos vocales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de usar el reconocimiento de los sonidos vocales, para así ejecutar alguna tarea utilizando la voz, por ejemplo, el ingreso de sonidos vocales.