English (Meteorology; Climatology)
summer [correct]
DEF: Astronomically, this is the period between the summer solstice and the autumnal equinox. It is characterized as having the warmest temperatures of the year, except in some tropical regions. Customarily, this refers to the months of June, July, and August in the North Hemisphere, and the months of December, January, and February in the Southern Hemisphere.
French (Météorologie; Climatologie)
été [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saison chaude qui, pour l'hémisphère Nord, commence au solstice de juin (21 ou 22) et finit à l'équinoxe de septembre (22 ou 23).
OBS: On parle également d'été de la Saint-Martin (pour l'Europe occidentale) et d'été indien (pour les États-Unis [et le Canada], mais également en Europe) pour une période de temps anormalement chaud pour la saison, qui se manifeste au milieu (22 novembre - date de la Saint-Martin) ou vers la fin de l'automne.
Spanish (Meteorología; Climatología)
verano [masculine noun]