English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
print wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotating disk that presents all the characters of the set at a single print position.
OBS: A daisy wheel is a type of print wheel.
OBS: print wheel: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
roue d'impression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque rotatif qui présente tous les caractères du jeu face à une seule position d'impression.
OBS: Une marguerite d'impression constitue un exemple de roue d'impression.
OBS: roue d'impression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
rueda de impresión [correct, feminine noun]; rueda de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; rueda de caracteres de impresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento impresor en una impresora de rueda que consiste en una rueda [en] cuyo borde o perímetro figuran los tipos de los caracteres de que se dispone para la impresión.
OBS: La rueda se hace girar para situar el carácter apropiado en la posición de impresión.