English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
motorcycle [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: motorcycle: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Motos et motoneiges; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
motocyclette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Véhicule à deux roues, actionné par un moteur à explosion de plus de 125 cm³.
OBS: motocyclette : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.