English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
motorcycle [correct, noun]; mc [correct]
DEF: A two-wheeled vehicle which is driven by an engine.
OBS: motorcycle; mc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Motos et motoneiges; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
motocycle [correct, masculine noun]; moto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile à deux roues (cyclomoteur, motocyclette, scooter, vélomoteur).
OBS: motocycle; moto : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Motocicletas y motos de nieve; Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Vehículos de ruedas (Militar))
motociclo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre genérico de los vehículos automóviles de dos ruedas (ciclomotor, velomotor, scooter y motocicleta). Por extensión, triciclo.