English (Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
self-sustained reaction [correct, standardized]; self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear chain reaction in which the number of reactions caused by one reaction is, on average, equal to unity.
OBS: self-sustained reaction; self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
réaction auto-entretenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réaction nucléaire en chaîne auto-entretenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire en chaîne dans laquelle le nombre des réactions provoquées par une réaction est en moyenne égal à l'unité.
OBS: réaction auto-entretenue; réaction nucléaire en chaîne auto-entretenue : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).