English (Electrical Convertors; Solar Energy)
modified-square wave inverter [correct]; pseudo-sine wave inverter [correct]; quasi-sine wave inverter [correct]
DEF: [An inverter that] can regulate RMS (Root Mean Squared) voltage but not peak voltage.
OBS: This type of inverter will not properly power electronic loads.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie solaire)
onduleur à onde pseudo-sinusoïdale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onduleur qui a la propriété de réguler la tension efficace, mais pas la tension de crête.
OBS: Cet onduleur ne peut toutefois faire fonctionner les charges électroniques.