English (History (General); Political Science (General))
neorevisionist [correct]
DEF: One of a new breed of historians who denies the existence of gas chambers in Nazi concentration camps.
CONT: All that was too much for Jurgen Habermas, a noted philosopher at the University of Frankfurt. In a series of replies to Hillgruber, Nolte and other revisionist historians, Habermas savaged "the apologetic tendency in German history-writing". While Habermas conceded that the German past must and will be "historicized", he accused the neorevisionists of a "scandalous" manipulation of the facts, in the service of right-wing political ends. He accused Nolte of "killing two birds with one stone" by representing Bolshevik crimes as the model for Hitler's actions, thereby both diminishing the uniqueness of the Holocaust and presenting an acceptable new villain.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
néorévisionniste [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Historia (Generalidades); Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
neorevisionista [correct, common gender]