English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
stroke rate [correct]
CONT: The speed of drilling and rate of progress with cable tools depend on the hardness of the formation, the depth and diameter of the hole, the weight of the tool string, and the stroke rate and length.
OBS: The stroke rate is measured in terms of strokes per minute or per second.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fréquence de frappe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus la fréquence de frappe du marteau et/ou Plus la Vitesse de Rotation sont constantes et plus la courbe restituée par le procédé VIBRALIM sera une image fidèle de la dureté relative du sol traversé par l'outil de foration.
OBS: La fréquence de frappe se mesure en coups/minute ou en coups/seconde.