English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Housing; Anti-pollution Measures)
eco-development [correct]; ecological housing development [correct]
CONT: The Hockerton Housing Project (HHP) is the UK's first earth sheltered, self-sufficient ecological housing development. The residents of the five houses generate their own clean energy, harvest their own water and recycle waste materials causing minimal pollution or carbon dioxide emissions. The houses are amongst the most energy efficient, purpose built dwellings in Europe. The houses are the focus of a holistic way of living which combines the production of organic foods, low intensity fish farming, promotion of wildlife, and the planting of thousands of trees.
CONT: Unahwi Ridge community has been designed and developed to protect natural resources, preserve productive farmland and promote community in western NC. The 600-acre eco-development offers home sites, gardens, amenities and miles of nature trails. Homesites overlook their certified organic farm and views of surrounding mountains.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Mesures antipollution)
ensemble résidentiel écologique [correct, masculine noun]; développement résidentiel écologique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Ensemble résidentiel écologique et social «Brahmshof», Zurich.
CONT: Au cours de l'année 1990, [des] architectes [...] conçoivent le projet de réaliser à Saint-Nicolas, sur un territoire boisé d'environ un million de pieds carrés [...], un projet de développement résidentiel écologique, axé sur la conservation de la forêt [...]
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Viviendas (Urbanismo); Medidas contra la contaminación)
conjunto habitacional ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollo residencial ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; conjunto residencial ecológico [correct, masculine noun]