English (Rights and Freedoms; Health Law; Ethics and Morals)
sanctity of life [correct]
CONT: ... the British Columbia Court of Appeal affirmed a decision of the British Columbia Supreme Court in which the judge, while acknowledging the Court's duty to preserve the sanctity of life, went on to hold that that duty did not include requiring the necessaries of life to be forced on someone against his or her wishes.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale)
caractère sacré de la vie [correct, masculine noun]