English (Small Household Appliances)
meat grinder [correct]; meat chopper
CONT: A meat grinder is a culinary tool for grinding (finely shredding into bits) meat. Several varieties of the tool are available, although most people conjure the image of a hand-powered grinder which is cranked. Most meat grinders function by forcing the meat against and through small holes as it is cut.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
hachoir à viande [correct, masculine noun]; hache-viande [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hachoir : Instrument à vis, mécanique ou électrique, qui sert à hacher [...]