English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
rope tow [correct]
DEF: A ski tow offering only a rope to hold onto.
OBS: Downhill ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
câble de remontée [correct, masculine noun]; câble monte-pente [correct, masculine noun]; monte-pente à câble [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski alpin.