English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
agglomerate [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of solid particles that adhere to each other. Agglomeration, the action leading to the formation of agglomerates.
OBS: "Agglomerate" is used in reference to dust (solid particles) and "aggregate" in reference to particles.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
agglomérat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble composé de particules élémentaires qui adhèrent les unes aux autres.
CONT: La particule, c'est l'état élémentaire de la poussière qui est un agglomérat plus ou moins lâche de particules.
OBS: On confond souvent «agrégat» et «agglomérat».
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
aglomerado [correct, masculine noun]