English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
frustration [correct]
CONT: Where an event or circumstances, completely unforeseen, makes it impossible for the contract to be completed, then the contract is frustrated. Funds paid are recoverable and funds due for payment do not have to be paid. Such events as sickness, war, third party interference, legislation will have the effect of frustrating a contract. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
inexécutabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: inexécutabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'acès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).