English (Physics)
frustration [correct]
CONT: If [the frustration function equals] +1, it is possible to orient the spins along [any closed contour] (c) without frustration; if [the frustration function equals] -1, it is not. Take two points A and B on the contour of Figure 3; it may be said that A sends to B contradictory orders along the two paths forming (c), if [the frustration function for (c]) = -1.
French (Physique)
frustration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un modèle [simple pour décrire un matériau magnétique désordonné] consiste en un réseau où les liaisons sont aléatoirement positives ou négatives; [...] à ce problème on donnera le nom de frustration, terme dont la consonance a l'avantage de souligner l'analogie avec le problème voisin de la percolation.