English (Mineralogy)
steatite [correct]
DEF: A massive variety of talc, commonly of a grey or greyish green colour, with an unctuous or soapy feel.
OBS: Compact, massive varieties [of talc] may be called steatite in distinction from the foliated varieties, which are called talc. Soapstone is an impure variety of steatite.
French (Minéralogie)
stéatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Talc massif [constitué de] silicate de magnésium [et] très facile à travailler [...]
CONT: [Le talc] est monoclinique et peut se présenter en agrégats micacés, appelés «stéatite», dont le clivage donne des lamelles flexibles très fines, d'éclat nacré [...]