English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
deep water [correct]
CONT: The oceans are mostly composed of warm salty water near the surface over cold, less salty water in the ocean depths. These two regions don't mix except in certain special areas. The ocean currents, the movement of the ocean in the surface layer, are driven mostly by the wind. In certain areas near the polar oceans, the colder surface water also gets saltier due to evaporation or sea ice formation. In these regions, the surface water becomes dense enough to sink to the ocean depths. This pumping of surface water into the deep ocean forces the deep water to move horizontally until it can find an area on the world where it can rise back to the surface and close the current loop. This usually occurs in the equatorial ocean, mostly in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. This very large, slow current is called the thermohaline circulation because it is caused by temperature and salinity (haline) variations.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
eau profonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau de mer dérivant et circulant à des profondeurs comprises entre 2 000 et 4 000 m.
OBS: eau profonde : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
aguas profundas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Aguas cuya profundidad supera la semilongitud de onda de las olas.