English (Aircraft Airframe)
outer wing section [correct, standardized]
CONT: "... resulting in a short fixed stub around which the outer wing sections sweep ..."
OBS: outer wing section: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
demi-voilure externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aile extrême [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les ailes extrêmes pivotent autour de deux moignons fixes de voilure [...]
OBS: demi-voilure externe : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.