English (Biochemistry)
carboxylase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes a reaction in which carbon dioxide is incorporated into another molecule.
CONT: In plants, the major carboxylases are ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rubisco), which catalyzes the primary assimilation of carbon dioxide in photosynthesis, and phosphoenol pyruvate carboxylase, which is active in the ancillary C4 metabolism associated with C4 photosynthesis and CAM plants.
French (Biochimie)
carboxylase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse la fixation du CO2 sur une molécule (carboxylation).
OBS: Le terme est quelquefois utilisé pour désigner les enzymes qui détachent le CO2 d'une molécule (décarboxylase).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
carboxilasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la asimilación del CO2 en forma orgánica en diferentes reacciones metabólicas.