English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
armoured patrol vehicle [correct]; APV [correct]
OBS: armoured patrol vehicle; APV: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule de patrouille blindé [correct, masculine noun]; VPB [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule de patrouille blindé; VPB : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au Ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.