English (Farming Techniques; Farm Equipment)
pre-cleaning [correct]
CONT: Some pre-cleaners, in addition to removing larger sized particles, also remove particles that are lighter in weight and smaller in size than the crop seed. The necessity of both of these operations, other than shelling, is associated with advanced mechanized agriculture. No pre-cleaning is usually required on hand harvested and winnowed seed lots.
OBS: Pre-cleaning differs from rough cleaning in that this process may also separate products smaller than the main crop.
French (Techniques agricoles; Matériel agricole)
pré-nettoyage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nettoyage des semences.
OBS: pré-nettoyage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.