English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
reline [verb]
DEF: In art restoration, to take a painting from its old support and place it on a new one.
OBS: Source: Montreal Star, September 18, 1979.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
rentoiler [correct]
DEF: Fixer sur une toile neuve (une peinture).