English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
upstream level [correct]
CONT: The level in the tank acts directly on the setting of the filters, whose upstream level is then variable; the flow of raw water is regulated by the variation of this level. This forms a cascade regulating system in with the clarifiers normally have a continuously changing flow ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
niveau amont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau dans la citerne agit directement sur la régulation des filtres dont le niveau amont est alors variable; le débit d'eau brute est réglé en fonction de la variation de ce niveau. C'est une régulation en cascade où d'ordinaire les décanteurs ont un débit continuellement changeant.