English (Ship and Boat Parts)
scavenge blower [correct]; scavenging blower [correct, officially approved]
OBS: scavenging blower: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
soufflante de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; compresseur de balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur de balayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.