English (Characterology)
character trait [correct]; character feature [correct]
DEF: A relatively persistent behavioural attribute as viewed from the moral or ethical point of view.
French (Caractérologie)
trait de caractère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Physiologues et médecins [...] ont décrit des morphotypes et des biotypes [...] auxquels ils ont rattaché des traits de caractère de nature psychologique [...]