English (Applications of Automation; Plastics Industry; Aeroindustry; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
prismatic joint [correct]; sliding joint [correct]; sliding coupling
DEF: An assembly between two rigid members enabling one to have a linear motion relative to the other.
French (Automatisation et applications; Industrie des plastiques; Constructions aéronautiques; Usinage (Métallurgie))
coulisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; joint glissant [masculine noun]; articulation prismatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison entre deux maillons qui permet à l'un d'avoir un mouvement linéaire par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: Articulation de type glissière autorisant une translation uniquement suivant un axe.