English (Plumbing)
sliding coupling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sliding coupling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
accouplement coulissant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: accouplement coulissant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).