English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
sliding coupling [correct]
CONT: Axial Expansion. This is a lengthening of a shaft. It could be caused by thermal changes in environment or induced through the use of a sliding coupling.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
manchon coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; manchon baladeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint en deux parties qui se situe à une extrémité d'un arbre dont l`une des parties est cannelée extérieurement et l'autre intérieurement.