English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pen recorder [correct]
DEF: Recorder which records by means of pen(s) on paper.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
enregistreur à plume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui effectue l'enregistrement grâce à une plume laissant une trace sur du papier.